Privacy Policy

 

We are glad that you have shown an interest in H&D Partners SnC, a company duly incorporated and validly existing under Belgian law, whose registered office is located at Rue Medaets 65, 1150, Brussels and registered with the Carrefour Banque des Companies under number 0689.977.727 (hereinafter referred to as H&D Partners, “we” or “our company”).

Your privacy and the protection of your data are therefore of vital importance to us. This Data Protection Policy (hereinafter referred to as the “Policy”) applies inter alia to (i) our website https: //www.hndpartners.eu (hereinafter referred to as the “Website”), https://www.flopacademy.com and http://www.giordanodichter.com (or the “websites”), (ii) the organization of trainings, seminars, events, meetings and conferences provided by H&D Partners also in the framework of contracts subsidized by the European Institutions and/or others legal entities and (iii) all the relations existing between H&D Partners and its prospects, clients, contractors and partners.

This Policy applies to all personal data processed by H&D Partners acting as controller, and covers all data processing for which we are responsible.

This Policy contains, among other things, information on the personal data collected by H&D Partners, as well as the way in which H&D Partners processes this personal data.

H&D Partners wishes to emphasize that it tries at all times to act in accordance with (i) the Belgian law of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy with regard to the processing of personal data (law private) and / or with (ii) European Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46 / EC. This Policy contains, among other things, information on the personal data that H&D Partners collects, as well as on the manner in which H&D Partners uses and processes this personal data and (iii) the (future) Belgian legislation relating to data protection. implementation of the above-mentioned Regulation.The visit of the website, the downloading of all documents available on the latter, the registration of your data on any present or future contact form, the subscription to a service offered by H&D Partners, the subscription to the newsletter / brochures as well as registration and participation in trainings, seminars, B2B matching, meetings and conferences organized by the latter implies your express approval (by means of the communication of your personal data or opt-in to the participation) of the Policy and thus the way in which we collect, use and process your personal data.

 

  1. Definitions

The data protection policy of H&D Partners is based on the terms used by the European legislator for the adoption of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Our data protection chart should be legible and understandable for the general public. To ensure this, we would like to begin by explaining the terminology used.

Please find below the relevant definition of terms used in this data protection chart according to art. 4 of GDPR:

  • Personal data

Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“data subject”); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

  • Data subject

Data subject is any identified or identifiable natural person, whose personal data is processed by the controller responsible for the processing.

  • Processing

Processing is any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

  • Restriction of processing

Restriction of processing is the marking of stored personal data with the aim of limiting their processing in the future.

  • Profiling

Profiling means any form of automated processing of personal data consisting of the use of personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to a natural person, in particular to analyse or predict aspects concerning that natural person’s performance at work, economic situation, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, behaviour, location or movements.

  • Pseudonymization

Pseudonymization is the processing of personal data in such a manner that the personal data can no longer be attributed to a specific data subject without the use of additional information, provided that such additional information is kept separately and is subject to technical and organisational measures to ensure that the personal data are not attributed to an identified or identifiable natural person.

  • Controller or controller responsible for the processing

Controller or controller responsible for the processing is the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data; where the purposes and means of such processing are determined by Union or Member State law, the controller or the specific criteria for its nomination may be provided for by Union or Member State law.

  • Processor

Processor is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller.

  • Recipient

Recipient is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or another body, to which the personal data are disclosed, whether a third party or not. However, public authorities which may receive personal data in the framework of a particular inquiry in accordance with Union or Member State law shall not be regarded as recipients; the processing of those data by those public authorities shall be in compliance with the applicable data protection rules according to the purposes of the processing.

  • Third party

Third party is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body other than the data subject, controller, processor and persons who, under the direct authority of the controller or processor, are authorised to process personal data.

  • Consent

Consent of the data subject is any freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of the data subject’s wishes by which he or she, by a statement or by a clear affirmative action, signifies agreement to the processing of personal data relating to him or her.

  • Personal data breach

Personal data breach’ means a breach of security leading to the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, personal data transmitted, stored or otherwise processed;

 

  1. Name and Address of the controller

Controller for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), other data protection laws applicable in Member states of the European Union and other provisions related to data protection is:

H&D Partners  SnC

Rue Medaets 65

1150 Brussels

Belgium

 

Phone: +32 (0)2 7726626

Email: info@hndpartners.eu

Website: www.hndpartners.eu

 

  1. Cookies

The Internet pages of H&D Partners use cookies. Cookies are text files that are stored in a computer system via an Internet browser.

H&D Partners also automatically collects anonymous information about your use of the website via cookies. For example, H&D Partners, will automatically record which parts of the website you visit, which web browser you are using, which website you visited when you received access to the website. We cannot identify you based on these data, but they allow H&D Partners to compile statistics about the use of the website.

A number of our pages use cookies to remember your preferences or if you have agreed (or not) to our use of cookies on this site.

Also, some videos embedded in our pages or some other website to which you could be redirected use a cookie to anonymously gather statistics on how you got there and what videos or websites you visited.

Therefore, browsing H&D Partners website implies your acceptance of the use of cookies. Once again, we invite you to consult our cookie policy on our website.

  1. Types of personal data

H&D PARTNERS may collect and process personal data such as the following:

  1. Name;
  2. First name;
  3. Name of your Organization;
  4. Gender (if applicable);
  5. Telephone number (fixed / GSM);
  6. Email address;
  7. Nationality;
  8. ID or document number;
  9. Any other element needed for you registration to our services or events

 

  1. Mode of collection of personal data

All personal data are collected in the event of or within the framework of:

  1. Your contact with H&D Partners (whether via any contact form or not);
  2. The request for information / quote for services;
  3. Your registration for trainings, seminars, visits and conferences as well as participatory workshops and networking of actors;
  4. Subscription to services offered by H&D Partners;
  5. The exchange of business cards;
  6. Verifying your identity (for example when contacting our reception desk).

 

The personal data collected by H&D Partners are therefore expressly and voluntarily provided by you.

The delivery of certain personal data is (sometimes) a condition in order to benefit from certain services (for example in order to receive information via the contact form, subscribe to newsletters / brochures, participate in certain activities, events and it should be stated which data are mandatory and which are optional.

 

  1. Use of personal data

H&D Partners may use your personal data for the purposes set out in Appendix 1 of this Policy.

In general, we will only use your personal data if you have consented to it or if such use is based on one of the legal grounds legally laid down:

  • Safeguarding our legitimate interests
  • The conclusion, the negotiation and the execution of a contract which binds us
  • Compliance with a legal obligation
  • The preservation of the public interest

 

  1. Disclosure of personal data to third parties

H&D Partners will not disclose your personal data to third parties, except when necessary for the provision and optimization of services (such as, but not limited to, the provision of trainers and instructors). external technical experts, animation of stakeholder networks and participatory workshops led by external facilitators, etc.).

 

In this context, your personal data may be made publicly available to payment partners, software providers, cloud partners, data storage centers, external IT consultants, our insurance company and service providers.

 .

If it is necessary that, in this context, H&D Partners discloses your personal data to third parties, the third party concerned will be required to use your personal data in accordance with the provisions of this Policy.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, it is possible that H&D Partners discloses your personal data:

  1. To the competent authorities (i) where H&D Partners is held there on the basis of the law or in the context of legal proceedings or future legal proceedings and (ii) to guarantee and defend our rights;
  2. To the European Institutions or other organization, in the framework of a contractual obligation. This obligation may include the need to transfer those data to auditors indicated by the aforementioned Institutions or Organization;
  3. When H&D Partners or nearly all of its assets are taken over by a third party, in which case your personal data – which H&D Partners has collected – will be one of the transferred assets;
  4. When you have expressly consented, if applicable.

In all other cases, H&D Partners will not sell, rent or transmit your personal data to third parties, except when it (i) has obtained your authorization in this regard and (ii) has entered into a third-party agreement data processing contract, which contains the necessary guarantees regarding the confidentiality and compliance of your personal data with the protection of your private life.

 

  1. Cross-border processing of personal data.

In principle we will not transmit your personal data to third countries or to international organizations outside the European Union.

Any transfer of personal data outside to a recipient who has his domicile or head office in a country that does not fall under the General data Protection Regulation, promulgated by the European Commission, will be subject to provisions of a data transfer provisions indicated under artt.45 and following of the GDPR or (ii) any another mechanism on the basis of privacy legislation or any other regulation relating to the processing of personal data.

  1. Storage of personal data

Except when a longer retention period is required or justified (i) by law or (ii) by compliance with another legal obligation, H&D Partners will only keep your personal data for the period necessary to achieve and fulfill the purposes as described in Appendix 1 of this Privacy Policy, subject to a longer retention period that will be justified by the legitimate interest that could emanate from H&D Partners.

H&D Partners will retain all personal data it has collected, in its internal databases as well as in the cloud.

  1. Your rights relating to the protection of your privacy

As part of the processing of your personal data, you have the following rights:

  1. a) Right to access your personal data;
  2. b) Right to rectify, supplement or update your personal data;
  3. c) In certain circumstances, the right to delete your personal data (‘right to be forgotten’) (in this context, H&D Partners indicates that some services will no longer be accessible or cannot be provided if you delete certain data or delete them)
  4. d) Right to limit the processing of your personal data;
  5. e) Right to portability of your personal data;
  6. f) Right of objection / opposition against the processing of your personal data.

 

If you wish to exercise your privacy rights, please contact info@hndpartners.eu or fill in the form for the exercise of your rights to Privacy and send it to H&D PARTNERS by e-mail or by mail.

You can exercise these rights in principle for free using the form mentioned above.

If you no longer wish to receive newsletters or information about the services of H&D Partners, you can unsubscribe at any time by clicking on the button “unsubscribe”, as provided in the lower part of any e -mail of H&D Partners.You can find more information about your rights on the website of the Data Protection Authority (hereinafter “DPA”) via the following link “https://www.privacycommission.be/en”.

 

  1. Protection of personal data

H&D Partners undertakes to take reasonable precautions, physical, technological and organizational to prevent (i) unauthorized access to your personal data, as well as (ii) loss, misuse or alteration of your personal data.

Notwithstanding H&D Partners security policy, the controls it carries out and the actions it takes in this context, a foolproof level of security cannot be guaranteed. No method of transfer or transmission over the Internet or any method of electronic storage is 100% secure, so that H&D Partners cannot, in this context, guarantee absolute security.

 

  1. Update of the Policy

H&D Partners is entitled to update this Policy by installing a new version of it on the website. In this context, it is particularly advisable to regularly consult the website and the relevant page on which the Policy is reproduced, in order to be sure that you are aware of the slightest changes. The latest version will always be available at www.H&D Partners.eu

  1. Other websites

The website may contain hyperlinks to other websites. When you click on one of these links, you may be redirected to another website or Internet source that may collect information about you through cookies or other technologies. H&D Partners does not carry any responsibility, responsibility or control over these other sites or Internet resources, nor about the collection, use and distribution of your personal data. You should check the privacy policies of these other websites and Internet sources yourself to determine whether they are acting according to applicable law on Data protection.

 

  1. Contact H&D PARTNERS

If you have any questions about the Policy or how H&D PARTNERS collects, uses or processes your personal data, please contact us:

  1. By e-mail: info@hndpartners.eu

or

  1. By post: H&D Partners, Rue MEdaets 65, 1150, Bruxelles, Belgique.

If you are dissatisfied with the way H&D Partners handled these questions or comments you submitted to it, or if you have any complaints about how H&D PARTNERS collects, uses and / or processes your personal data staff, you can file a complaint with the Privacy Commission.

 

  1. Contact details of the DPA

For Belgium, the competent authority is

Commission for the Protection of Privacy

Rue de la Presse, 35, 1000 Bruxelles

  +32 (0)2 274 48 00

  +32 (0)2 274 48 35

  commission(at)privacycommission.be

The offices of the Commission for the Protection of Privacy are open every working day, 

The Privacy Commission’s offices are open to members of the public during office hours, but by appointment only. Please observe that the preferred languages for contacting the Privacy Commission are Dutch and French.

You can contact the Belgian Authority over the telephone according to the following schedule:

Monday and Thursday: from 13h00 until 16h30

Tuesday: from 08h30 until 12h00 – from 13h00 until 16h30

 

  1. What do we expect from you?

For your part, we expect you to ensure that the information you have provided is relevant and up-to-date. You must also inform us immediately of any significant change in your situation.

If you are required to provide us with information about a third party, we invite you to make sure that the latter has given you consent to do so.

This Policy is subject to change and the latest applicable version is available on H&D PARTNERS website (www.H&D Partners.eu)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ANNEX 1 – PURPOSES OF THE USE OF PERSONAL DATA

 

H&D Partners may use your personal data for the following purposes:

 

  1. The establishment of a convention:

As partner, provider, contractee or contractor of H&D Partners, you are or will be required to enter into an agreement with H&D Partners so that we can begin the collaboration for which you have requested our services. In this context, we will have to collect some of your personal data.

This treatment may be based on our legitimate interest or a legal obligation.

 

  1. Supply of products and services, treatment of your operations and execution of your instructions:

We use your data to provide you with the products and services for which you have used H&D Partners. This use implies that H&D Partners is in possession of your personal data as long as it requires the provision of the service (s) to which you have subscribed. This treatment may be based on our legitimate interest, a legal obligation and / or the performance of any contract with you and / or any commitment made by you or H&D Partners.

 

  1. The sending of invoices and the collection of payments:

As part of the services offered by H&D Partners and agreements that you have concluded with us, we will use some of your personal data to prepare invoices and, following the collection of payments, treat them to the accounting department at all useful purposes of good management of billing records.

This treatment may be based on our legitimate interest or a legal obligation.

 

  1. Compliance with laws and regulations:

We ensure compliance with all applicable laws and regulations. In this context, and if this is necessary, we will have to treat some of your personal data.

This treatment can be based on the respect of a legal obligation, or our legitimate interest.

 

  1. Cookies:

When using online applications, we will ask you to consent to the use of cookies. The legal basis for processing your data for this purpose is your consent.

Please click here to learn more about cookies.

 

  1. As part of organizing trainings, seminars, meetings and conferences, H&D Partners is required to collect your personal data in order to:
  • Organize the events you sign up for;

 

  • Follow up on these events;

 

  • Solicit your opinion on the events that took place in order to register in a constant improvement thanks to your comments;

 

  • Send you invitations to events that may interest you.

 

This treatment may be based on our legitimate interest or your consent.

  1. As part of its services, H&D Partners meetings organization is possible.

In this context, and for a question of security and coordination, we will have to treat some of your personal data.

 

This treatment may be based on our legitimate interest, a legal obligation and / or the performance of any contract with you and / or any commitment made by you or H&D PARTNERS or your consent.

 

  1. Within the framework of the various services that we propose, and within the framework of the organization of seminars, meetings and conferences that we present, we constitute a database of contacts.

In this context, some of your personal data may be collected in a database.

The legal basis for processing your data for this purpose is your consent.

 

  1. Protection of our rights:

We may use your data to protect our rights, including in the defense or protection of legal rights and interests, litigation, claims management or litigation, in the event of restructuring. of companies or other mergers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

We are setting up the registration process. Not all bookings are made available through the registration page yet. Please be patient. if you cannot find what you are looking for please contact info@flopacademy.com. Dismiss